CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82491

Mr. Ray Anderson
Charles A. Redden, Inc.
1609 Vauxhall Road, 2nd Floor
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of a shower enclosure from China.

Dear Mr. Anderson:

In your undated letter, received in this office on January 21, 2004, on behalf of Brandon Enterprises, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product is identified as a steam shower cabin. It is a shower enclosure made of fiberglass reinforced plastics with attached walls and door. The unit is available with built-in accessories such as multiple shower sprays, exhaust fan, steam controls, light, speaker and radio.

The applicable subheading for the steam shower enclosure will be 3922.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for baths, shower baths, sinks and washbasins, of plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division